Jamaican black castor oil (JBCO) is a topical treatment for various skin conditions. It is said to be good for seborrheic dermatitis. However, there is no research to support this claim. Some people have found success using Jamaican black castor oil to reduce dandruff and strengthen hair. But JBCO is rich in ricinoleic acid which feeds Malassezia and may worsen seborrheic dermatitis.
Let’s take a deep dive:
- What is Jamaican black castor oil?
- Is Jamaican black castor oil antifungal?
- Is Jamaican black castor oil good for seborrheic dermatitis?
- Benefits of Jamaican black castor oil
- Side effects associated with Jamaican black castor oil
- What is the difference between black castor oil and regular castor oil?
- To wrap up
What is Jamaican black castor oil?
Castor oil is a vegetable oil that’s extracted from the castor bean. It’s often used as a natural remedy for a variety of ailments, including constipation, hair growth, and skin problems.
Jamaican black castor oil is made by roasting Jamaican castor beans. This processing method is said bring out the oil’s benefits and nutrients. JBCO is popular among hair care enthusiasts because it helps retain length and reduce breakage. It can also be used to treat scalp conditions like eczema and dandruff.
Look for JBCO that is organic and cold-pressed, which means no harsh chemicals are used in the manufacturing process.
Is Jamaican black castor oil antifungal?
JBCO is rich in ricinoleic acid, an omega-9 fatty acid. This lipid has antioxidant, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. It also has strong antifungal activity against some fungi like Leptospira maculans and Aspergillus niger.
Unfortunately, ricinoleic acid is metabolized by Malassezia furfur for food and will encourage Malassezia growth. In fact, castor oil is used to culture Malassezia in the lab.
Is Jamaican black castor oil good for seborrheic dermatitis?
JBCO has a raving fans in seborrheic dermatitis circles. They swear that the oil cured their dandruff and even their face SD.
The oil is thick and a bit sticky. It’s possible that pre-shampoo application of JBCO will help stick dandruff flakes and dirt together, making it easier to lift off the scalp.
Other benefits of using Jamaican black castor oil for seborrheic dermatitis is that it may help to moisturize the scalp and strengthen hair.
Despite anecdotal success storiess, I see no evidence that JBCO is effective for seborrheic dermatitis. In fact, JBCO may worsen SD. It’s not easily absorbed, greases up everything, and is rich in ricinoleic acid which encourages Malassezia growth.
Plus, it has a strong ash smell.
These hair oils are better for seborrheic dermatitis.
Benefits of Jamaican black castor oil
Some of JBCO’s benefits include promoting healthy hair growth, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Castor oil contains omega-9 fatty acids which are beneficial for hair health and growth.
Castor oil is also a natural humectant. This type of moisturizer pulls and retains moisture in the skin cells. JBCO helps moisturize dry scalps and prevent dandruff flakes and product buildup. This can help with itchiness.
Due to all the success stories floating around, you may be tempted to try JBCO for yourself. By all means, go ahead. Just make sure you don’t use too much and wash it all out the next day. The worst thing that can happen is your dandruff gets worse. When you stop using it and go back to your regular anti-dandruff shampoo, your scalp will go back to what it was before.
These scalp oils help combat dandruff and don’t leave your scalp greasy.
Side effects associated with Jamaican black castor oil
JBCO may damage your hair. Some people have complained of hair loss. There are also reports that using castor oil may lead to hair felting. This is when the hair sticks together in clumps. The only solution is to cut off the affected hair.
If you are allergic to Jamaican black castor oil, it may cause redness, itching and swelling. If you want to try JBCO, make sure you test it out on a small area of your scalp first.
What is the difference between black castor oil and regular castor oil?
Castor oil is a vegetable oil that is extracted from the castor bean. It has been used for many years to treat a variety of medical conditions. There are two types of castor oil: black and regular.
Black castor oil is made from roasting the pressed beans of the castor plant. The beans are pressed and roasted before they are ground into a paste and then boiled in water. This process removes most of the toxins from the castor beans and produces a darker oil that is often preferred for medicinal use. Black castor oil has a longer shelf life than regular castor oil and is said to be more effective in treating hair loss, skin problems, and other conditions.
Regular castor oil is made by pressing the seeds of the castor plant to extract the oil. It is lighter in color than black castor oil and may have some impurities because it is not as well-processed. Regular castor oil also tends to be less expensive than black castor oil because it costs less to produce and is more easily available.
To wrap up
JBCO may have a role in dandruff treatment if you think product buildup is the cause of your dandruff. Other than that, I don’t recommend black castor oil and its sibling, regular castor oil for seborrheic dermatitis.
2 thoughts on “Does Jamaican black castor oil help seborrheic dermatitis?”
Pingback: Is castor oil good for seborrheic dermatitis? - Madame Well
Pingback: Seborrheic dermatitis: common oils to avoid